The Circulation desk is located just inside the main entrance (3rd floor) of the Lewis J. Ort Library on the right. Here you can:
At the reference desk, Reference Librarians provide research assistance and instruction. Library users are encouraged to ask reference librarians for:
Ort Library has many computers (PCs and Macs) available to students, faculty and staff. Computers can be found on the second and third floors and can be accessed using your FSU username and password to login.
Please review the computer use policy.
The 5th floor is the Library's group study floor. Large tables and groups of couches allow for group work and quiet discussion. If you are looking for a quiet study space, please go to Floor Four as this is the designated quiet floor.
The 4th floor is the Library's silent study floor. Private study carrels with laptop hook-ups are available. Designated quiet study space can also be found in the west wing of the Library's main floor (3rd). These tables are marked "quiet study" and also have power outlets for laptop use.
Group Study Rooms
Three group study rooms (P, Q, & R) are available on the 5th floor.
Two group study rooms (227 & 228) are available on the 2nd floor.
These group rooms are equipped with computers, large monitors, and the ability to bring your laptop and display it on the large screen. Additionally, group study rooms have large whiteboards in them. Group study rooms accommodate 3-5 people and are perfect for practicing presentations, brainstorming as a group and working on group assignments.
You must check out a key for the group study rooms at the Circulation Desk. Your group can use the study rooms for 2 hours.
Individual Study Rooms
In addition, five individual study rooms (515, 516, 519, 520, & 522) are available for use on the 5th floor. These rooms are available on a first come first serve basis.
Use Policy
Please review the use policy before using the group study rooms.
Group Study Room Group Study Room Individual Study Room
Printers
Printers can be found on the 2nd and 3rd floor of the library. Printing is available from all computers in the library. Print Release Stations are available at each of the printers. To print your document, log into the Print Release Station and release the job you want printed. This has been implemented to assist with reducing paper waste.
Color printing is not available in the library. Printing to a library printer from your laptop is not available.
Photocopier
A photocopier is also available on the 3rd floor of the library. Copies are 10 cents a piece (or 8 cents with Bobcat Express). You can pay for copies with Bobcat Express, cash, or coins.
Scanners
The Library also has two scanners available for student, faculty and staff use. They can be found on the 2nd floor. The scanners allow you to scan images and documents in full color or black and white.
The stacks are the "open shelf" collection of items available to browse and check out. Items in the stacks are organized according to the Library of Congress Classification System.
Floor 4: Stacks A-N
Books classified by the Library of Congress call letters A-N are located on the 4th floor. Some featured subjects in the A-N range are:
Philosophy Sociology
History Music
Law Art
Floor 5: Stacks P-Z
Books classified by the Library of Congress call letters P-Z are located on the 5th floor. Some featured subjects in the P-Z range are:
Literature Medicine
Foreign Languages Technology
Science
ALL oversized books are found on the 5th floor.
The Reference Collection on the 2nd floor includes over 5,000 print titles for quick facts, including almanacs, encyclopedias, handbooks, and dictionaries on a wide variety of subjects. Maps and atlases are also part of the collection.
Adjacent to the Reference Collection is the Media department. In the Media department, you can:
Use/Access:
Teacher Materials Collection Juvenile Collection (children's books)
Microform machines DVDs, CDs, microfilm
The Multimedia Presentation Room
Also available in the Media Area is the Multimedia Presentation Room. This room is set up just like a regular classroom. It is a great place to practice a presentation for a class. You can project your PowerPoint presentation onto the large monitor or watch a DVD that has been assigned by your instructor.
To access the Multimedia Presentation Room, check out the key at the Circulation Desk on the 3rd floor of the library.
The print periodical collection holds the library’s subscriptions of journals, magazines, and newspapers. These are located on the 2nd floor of the library.
Journals and magazines are arranged by call number, not by title.
Newspapers are shelved by title on the display shelves.
Print journals, magazines and newspapers can only be used in the library.
See the Finding Resources tab for assistance with searching for journal, magazine, and newspaper articles available electronically.
The Ort Library serves as both a federal and state depository for government documents. The Government Documents Department collects 100% of all Maryland state documents, and selects 30% of all federal publications. The collection includes:
Books and pamphlets Maps and Atlases
CDs, DVDs Microform
These documents are located on the 2nd floor of the Library.
Additionally, many government documents are available electronically. See a Reference Librarian for assistance with accessing electronic government documents.
The Interlibrary Loan office is located on the 3rd floor in room 314.
This is where library users can pick up and return items requested from libraries outside the University System of Maryland.
New Interlibrary Loan users: register here! You will need your student ID number and your FSU barcode found on your ID card.
The Library Instruction Center (LIC) is inside the main entrance (3rd floor) to the left. Faculty librarians provide library instruction sessions for FSU classes here. Faculty can fill out a request form to schedule sessions.