This is the "Home" page of the "Databases Available to FSU Community" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Databases Available to FSU Community  

This list contains a list of the databases available to the FSU community for their research needs.
Last Updated: Mar 1, 2013 URL: http://libguides.frostburg.edu/databaselist Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Additional Reference Help

 

Research Port Brochure

This handout provides information on Research Port and the databases available. 

 

Information on Databases

Welcome to the FSU Ort Library list of databases that the students, faculty and staff have access to.

Users have 2 ways to access the databases:

On-campus:  When users are on campus, they select Research Port from the library's home page.  It will automatically log them into Research Port and they can access the databases.


Off-campus: When users are off-campus, to access the databases, they select Research Port.  They will be prompted to select their university, and then enter their barcode and last name.  Their barcode can be found on their Bobcat ID.  It is a 14-digit number starting with 2206

 

List of Databases

RESEARCH PORT DATABASES
Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)  LexisNexis Academic
ACM Digital Library  Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
America:  History & Life  Literary Index
American Chemical Society Literary Criticism Online
ArchiveGrid  Literature Resource Center
Article First  MAS Fulltext Ultra
Bibliography of the History of Art MasterFILE Premier
Biography in Context MEDLINE (EBSCO)
Biological Abstracts (ISI)  MEDLINE (FirstSearch)
Business Source Complete Mergent Online
Business Source Complete (Business Searching Interface) Military and Government Collection
CAMIO  MLA Directory of Periodicals
CCH  Omni Tax Library  MLA International Bibliography
Children’s Literature  National Newspapers
Choice Reviews Online  Nursing & Allied Health Source
CINAHL    OAIster (OCLC)
CINAHL Plus with Full Text  Papers First
Clase and Periódica (OCLC)  Philosophers Index
College Source  Primary Search
Communication & Mass Media  ProceedingsFirst
Computers & Applied Sciences Complete (EBSCO) Professional Development
Credo Reference Project Muse
CQ Researcher PsycArticles (EBSCO)
Digital Dissertations Psychology and Behavioral Science Collection
eBooks on EBSCOhost PsycCRITQUES - Trial through June 30, 2013
Education Journals PsycEXTRA - Trial through June 30, 2013
Electronic Collections Online PsycINFO
Environment Complete (EBSCO) PubMed
ERIC (EBSCO) Regional Business News
ERIC (FirstSearch) ScienceDirect
Funk Wagnalls Encycl. (EBSCO) Social Sciences Abstracts
Gale Virtual Reference Library SocIndex with Full-Text
GeoRef Standard & Poor's Net Advantage
GPO Monthly Catalog Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
GreenFILE Teacher Reference Center
Health Source: Consumer Edition ValueLine
Health Source: Nursing Web of Knowledge
Humanities International Complete World Almanac
Ingenta WorldCat
JSTOR

My Profile

Profile Image
Theresa Mastrodonato
Contact Info
Reference Librarian I, Coordinator of Library Instruction for First Year Students
Lewis J. Ort Library
1 Stadium Drive
Library Office: Room 318
Frostburg State University
Frostburg, MD 21532
301-687-4425
Send Email

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Randy Lowe
Contact Info
Collection Development, Acquisitions, & Serials Librarian
Lewis J. Ort Library, Office 311
301-687-4313
rlowe@frostburg.edu
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip