An Amused Reader
An Amused Reader. John Beaufain Irving. 1876. Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute.
Evaluate Web Sources!
Images
General Resources
AskART
Focus on American artists from the early 16th-Century
through the present; searchable by artist name. Note: Some services on this site are
fee-based.
Smarthistory.org
High-quality
images, videos and essays written by art historians on artists, time periods,
themes and styles.
Art History
Resources on the Web
The most comprehensive directory of art and art history resources on the Web;
browsable by broad categories: prehistoric art, ancient art, art of the middle
ages, renaissance art, baroque, 18th-century art, 19th-century art,
20th-century art, non-European art, research resources, museums & galleries,
and prints & photographs; maintained by Chris Witcombe, Sweet Briar
College.
The
Art History Research Centre
Access to newsgroups, mailing lists,
library catalogs, article indexes, online collections, art history & arts
web servers, and links. There is also a short essay entitled "The Internet
as a Research Medium for Art Historians;" from Concordia University, Canada
Artsource
A highly selective clearinghouse for resources on art and architecture
compiled by librarians, artists, and historians; links to many art sources
around the web.
Artnet Library
Thousands of articles from Grove Dictionary of Art on artist's biographies, materials and techniques, and styles and movements
Researching Your Art Object
Excellent source for annotated bibliographies on art research methods,
historiography, and general art reference books. This site will provide you
with lists of best books to consult as you develop a research topic and gather
information to write your research paper.
ART-Guide:
Collection of Art History Websites
Provides access to art history websites, such as subject
gateways, image databases, search engines, or mailing lists. The collection
covers the full range of European medieval, modern, and contemporary art
history, and Aesthetics; frequently updated
Metropolitan
Museum of Art: Timeline of Art History
Chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art
from around the world, as illustrated especially by the Metropolitan Museum of
Art's collection.
Mother of All Art and Art History Pages
Links to a wide variety of art and art history resources including art history
departments, research resources, and online exhibitions; maintained by the
University of Michigan School of Art & Design.
Voice of the Shuttle
Explore sections on Art History, Art (Modern and Contemporary), Architecture, Archaeology, and Photography
Google Images

Google Images is a powerful and expansive image search engine. Use the advanced search option to limit by content type (line drawings, photographs, faces, etc); file size for higher quality images; and usage type (creative commons, etc).
Googe Image Swirl is a different way of displaying your search results. It "organizes image search results based on their visual and semantic similarities" and "combines a variety of image similarity features with additional metadata about the images to build a hierarchy of clusters of image search results." Here's an example of what this looks like using the query "Warhol." Explore this tool to enhance your image searching! 
My Profile |
Contact Info Reference Librarian I, Coordinator of Library Instruction for First Year Students Lewis J. Ort Library 1 Stadium Drive Library Office: Room 318 Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD 21532 301-687-4425 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Provenance Research
The Getty Provenance Index
allows you to conduct provenance research for western European works of art from the late sixteenth to the early twentieth. Originally designed as research tool for the ownership history of individual masterpieces, the index also allows scholars to model complex market developments, social networks, and cultural transfers.
Looking for a new artist?
Contemporary Artists Index (CAI)
Indexes contemporary artists and group exhibitions.
Do a TITLE search in CatalogUSMAI to obtain books listed in the CAI.
Free E-Journals--Arts
Directory of Open Access Journals | Arts
A list of scholarly e-journals in the arts.
JURN
2,300 links to selected arts & humanities ejournals. Journals listed are either free, or offer significant free content.
Nineteenth-Century Art Worldwide
A journal of nineteenth-century visual culture.
ArtThrob
Contemporary art in South Africa
Crossings
Electronic journal of art and technology
Invisible Culture: An Electronic Journal for Visual Culture
From the University of Rochester


Loading...
