HIST 299 Research Guide

A searchable database of the papers of the Presidents from Washington to Biden.

A library of Internet sites and other cultural artifacts in digital form. It provides free access to researchers, historians, and scholars.

The Avalon Project includes digitized documents relevant to the fields of Law, History, Economics,Politics, Diplomacy and Government going back to ancient times.

an online reference center with a wealth of materials on African American history in one central location. on the Internet. Materials include an online encyclopedia of over 1,500 entries, complete transcripts of over 125 speeches given between 1789 and 2008, over 100 full text primary documents, bibliographies, timelines and four gateway pages with links to 50 digital archive collections.

Documenting the American South (DocSouth) is a digital publishing initiative that provides Internet access to texts, images, and audio files related to southern history, literature, and culture. Currently DocSouth includes sixteen thematic collections of books, diaries, posters, artifacts, letters, oral history interviews, and songs.

Links to European primary historical documents that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated. They shed light on key historical happenings within the respective countries and within the broadest sense of political, economic, social and cultural history.

Includes numerous primary sources, plus reviewed and
annotated links to more than 1000 sites pertaining to US history.

Digitized collections of primary sources, including documents, photographs and maps, many pertaining to American History.

A digital library of primary sources in American social history primarily from the antebellum period through reconstruction.

Here are the vast databases and catalogs of the National Archives, with links to many online documentary records at other sites. However, only a fraction of the Archives’ records are available online.

Project Gutenberg offers over 57,000 free eBooks, with a focus on older works, for which copyright has expired